Circulating
SUB VAULT
Cartoon cameo // Mayor Chow? in a fantasy fee heist on the subscription vault, spider standing guard

Streaming // Issue 01 · October 2026 · Halloween Edition // checked Sun 4 Oct 2026

Streaming.

What every subscription costs in Canada right now, what changed and when, and the shows and films worth paying for this month. Prices in Canadian dollars, before tax.

What to watch

available in Canada · checked 6–7 Oct 2026

Two picks per service, chosen for big sci-fi, dark spy and military thrillers, and horror with a sci-fi engine. Every title is confirmed on its Canadian service, and every score comes from a review aggregator.

Apple TV100% RT

Slow HorsesSeason 6 · Series

Weekly to the finale Wed 21 Oct

SynopsisDiana Taverner pulls Slough House into a cycle of payback, and the Slow Horses go on the run with two assassins on their trail. Six episodes adapt Mick Herron's Joe Country and Slough House, with Gary Oldman, Kristin Scott Thomas and Jack Lowden.

808 insightThe smartest spy show on any service, and Lioness-level stakes without the gloss. The finale lands 21 Oct, so a weekend binge of the season gets you there.

In Canada: Apple TV Canada
Apple TV99% RT

PluribusSeason 1 · Series

All 9 episodes

SynopsisVince Gilligan's sci-fi drama stars Rhea Seehorn as Albuquerque romance novelist Carol Sturka, who seems to be one of the few people immune to a virus that makes everyone else content. Apple's pitch: the most miserable person on Earth must save the world from happiness.

808 insightThe Project Hail Mary feeling on TV: one stubborn person, an alien-scale problem and a lot of thinking. It's renewed, so you're not starting something that stops.

In Canada: Apple TV Canada
Crave91% RT

LanternsSeason 1 · Series

All 8 episodes, finale aired 4 Oct

SynopsisHBO's Green Lantern series. Rookie John Stewart and veteran Hal Jordan investigate a murder in the American heartland that has an Earth-based mystery behind it. Aaron Pierre and Kyle Chandler star, with Damon Lindelof among the writers.

808 insightA superhero show built like True Detective: small-town murder first, space cops second. It's on Crave in Canada because that's where HBO lives.

In Canada: iPhone in Canada: new on Crave, October 2026
Crave94% RT

Predator: Killer of KillersFilm

On Crave from 2 Oct

SynopsisAn R-rated animated anthology: a Viking raider, a feudal Japanese ninja and a WWII pilot each become prey for a deadlier hunter. Co-directed by Dan Trachtenberg, who made Prey.

808 insightNinety minutes of lean, brutal sci-fi action, the bridge between your military-thriller side and your sci-fi side.

In Canada: iPhone in Canada: new on Crave, October 2026
Disney+94% RT

Alien: EarthSeason 1 · Series

All 8 episodes

SynopsisIn 2120 five corporations run Earth, and Prodigy's first human-synthetic hybrid, Wendy, becomes central to the race for immortality. Then a Weyland-Yutani ship crashes into Prodigy City. Noah Hawley created it, with Sydney Chandler and Timothy Olyphant.

808 insightRotten Tomatoes' consensus calls it 'scary as hell'. It's horror with a sci-fi engine, the Weapons feeling stretched over eight hours.

In Canada: Cult MTL
Disney+97% RT

AndorSeason 2 · Series

All 12 episodes

SynopsisRebel spy Cassian Andor takes on dangerous missions in the years that build the Rebellion. Twelve episodes in four three-episode arcs, each covering one year before Rogue One. Created by Tony Gilroy, starring Diego Luna and Stellan Skarsgård.

808 insightA cold-war espionage thriller that happens to be set in space. You don't need to like Star Wars to like this.

In Canada: Reelgood Canada
Netflix97% RT

SinnersFilm

On Netflix Canada from 4 Oct (also on Crave)

SynopsisTwin brothers come home to the Jim Crow-era South to leave their past behind and find an even greater evil waiting. Ryan Coogler wrote and directed it, with Michael B. Jordan in a dual role.

808 insightA vampire film powered by the blues. Horror with real ambition, and the music is half the reason to watch.

In Canada: iPhone in Canada: new on Netflix Canada, October 2026
Netflix92% RT

Ex MachinaFilm

On Netflix Canada from 11 Oct

SynopsisA programmer wins a week at his CEO's isolated estate and becomes the human half of a Turing test on Ava, a humanoid robot who is far more self-aware than either man expected. Alex Garland's directing debut, with Oscar Isaac and Alicia Vikander.

808 insightIdea-first sci-fi that has aged into a prophecy. A perfect Pluribus palate-cleanser.

In Canada: iPhone in Canada: new on Netflix Canada, October 2026
Prime VideoNo S2 reviews yet

The Terminal ListSeason 2 · Series

All 8 episodes Wed 21 Oct

SynopsisAdapted from Jack Carr's True Believer: a run of terror attacks pulls James Reece back into government service, and he uncovers a conspiracy that stretches from Moscow to Langley. Chris Pratt returns, with Constance Wu and Tom Hopper.

808 insightCritics were cool on season 1 (42%) while audiences loved it (94%). This is a fan pick, not a critics' pick, and all eight episodes drop at once.

In Canada: iPhone in Canada: new on Prime Video Canada, October 2026
Prime Video79% RT

Disclosure DayFilm

Listed for Prime Video Canada from 10 Oct

SynopsisSteven Spielberg's original sci-fi thriller asks what happens when humanity gets proof it isn't alone. Emily Blunt leads, with Josh O'Connor and Colin Firth. David Koepp wrote it.

808 insightBig-canvas first-contact sci-fi. Critics call it 'Spielberg Lite', but Blunt is the reason to press play. Check on the 10th that it's included with Prime and not a rental.

In Canada: iPhone in Canada: new on Prime Video Canada, October 2026
Paramount+88% RT

LionessSeason 3 · Series

All 8 episodes

SynopsisJoe McNamara's CIA team faces a threat that reaches inside the intelligence agencies, and goes undercover again to find the infiltrators. Zoe Saldaña, Nicole Kidman and Morgan Freeman return.

808 insightBigger and more geopolitical than season 2. The full season is out, so you can binge it.

In Canada: iPhone in Canada: Paramount+ Canada, August 2026
Paramount+90% RT

MobLandSeason 2 · Series

Weekly on Fridays to 20 Nov

SynopsisThe Harrigan crime family fights to look united as rivals circle its empire, and fixer Harry Da Souza holds the pieces together. Tom Hardy, Pierce Brosnan and Helen Mirren, with Toby Jones and Janet McTeer joining.

808 insightIf Lioness is your CIA fix, this is the crime-family version: same Paramount+ subscription, same dark mood.

In Canada: iPhone in Canada: Paramount+ Canada, September 2026

Your subscriptions

14 services · CAD before tax

One card per service: today's Canadian prices, the last change and when, and our read on whether it's worth it. Where outlets disagree, we say so.

Video

Netflix

from $7.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
Standard with ads$7.99–
Standard$18.99–
Premium$23.99–

What changedNo change since 21 Jan 2025 (Standard $16.49 → $18.99). The March 2026 increase was US-only.

808 insightCanada has now skipped a US price hike. If you share a login, an extra member costs $5.99 (with ads) or $7.99 a month on Standard or Premium.

On it nowSinners · Ex Machina

Prices: Netflix Help Centre (Canada) · MobileSyrup · Daily Hive

Crave

from $11.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
Standard with ads$11.99$119.99
Premium (no ads)$22.00$220.00

What changedBasic with ads went from $9.99 to $11.99 in May 2025 and was renamed Standard with ads. Premium has been $22 since January 2024.

808 insightBell's Crave is where HBO lives in Canada, so this is your Lanterns and HBO Max Originals subscription. Code crstanf2tw gets Standard with ads for $5.99 a month for two months, until 31 Oct. Bell also sells a Crave with ads + Disney+ bundle for $15.75 a month.

On it nowLanterns · Predator: Killer of Killers

Prices: Bell.ca · iPhone in Canada · MobileSyrup · Bell Media

Disney+

from $8.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
Standard with ads$8.99–
Standard$15.99$159.99
Premium$16.99$169.99

What changedStandard rose from $12.99 to $15.99 and Premium from $15.99 to $16.99 in Nov 2025, when Hulu replaced the Star tile in Canada. The US increase of 23 Sep 2026 hasn't reached Canada.

808 insightPaying yearly for Standard costs $159.99, versus $191.88 at the monthly rate: a $31.89 saving if you know you'll stay. Alien: Earth and Andor both live here.

On it nowAlien: Earth · Andor

Prices: Disney+ Canada · iPhone in Canada · Droid Life

Prime Video

from $9.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
Amazon Prime (Prime Video with ads)$9.99$99.00
Prime Student$4.99$49.00
Remove ads (add-on)$2.99–

What changedAds arrived on 5 Feb 2024, and ad-free became a $2.99 add-on. Prime itself is still $9.99 a month or $99 a year.

808 insightThere's no Prime Video-only plan in Canada; it comes with Prime. Rogers' Wednesday night NHL games moved here for 2026–27, and The Terminal List season 2 lands all at once on 21 Oct.

On it nowThe Terminal List · Disclosure Day

Prices: About Amazon Canada · BargainMoose · iPhone in Canada

Apple TV

from $14.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
Apple TV$14.99–

What changedWent from $12.99 to $14.99 on 21 Aug 2025. When the US moved to US$14.99 on 28 Aug 2026, Canada stayed at CA$14.99.

808 insightTwo of the best-reviewed shows anywhere right now: Slow Horses season 6 (100% on Rotten Tomatoes) and Pluribus (99%). It's also part of Apple One (from $22.95). New subscribers get 7 days free.

On it nowSlow Horses · Pluribus

Prices: Apple Canada · iPhone in Canada · iPhone in Canada

Paramount+

from $11.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
Standard (no ads)$11.99–

What changedStandard was $10.99 in April 2024 and is $11.99 now. We couldn't confirm Canada's current ad tier and Premium prices, so check the sign-up page.

808 insightSmall library, strong drama: Lioness season 3 and MobLand season 2 are both here. Standard allows two streams and downloads.

On it nowLioness · MobLand

Prices: iPhone in Canada

Sports

Sportsnet+

from $34.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
Standard$34.99$269.99
Premium$44.99$344.99
Standard + Citytv+$36.99–

What changedRose on bills from 22 Sep 2026: Standard $29.99 → $34.99 a month ($249.99 → $269.99 a year), Premium $42.99 → $44.99 ($324.99 → $344.99).

808 insightMonthly Standard now costs $60 more a year than it did in August. Paid yearly it's $269.99, versus $419.88 at the monthly rate, so a Leafs-season commitment saves $149.89. Monday Night Hockey streams only here this season.

Prices: MobileSyrup · iPhone in Canada · MobileSyrup

TSN

from $24.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
TSN Standard$24.99–
TSN Premium (includes the old TSN+)$29.99–

What changedThe direct subscription rose from $24.99 to $29.99 a month on 14 Apr 2026, and TSN+ stopped being sold on its own. TSN's page now shows Standard at $24.99 and Premium at $29.99.

808 insightPremium adds NFL RedZone, every LaLiga match and more F1 and tennis on top of the five TSN feeds. Some regional Leafs games are here too, with blackouts.

Prices: TSN · MobileSyrup

DAZN

from $24.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
DAZN (as listed on its Canadian page)$24.99$199.99

What changedThe last confirmed change was in 2023. Outlets disagree on today's tiers and commitment terms, so read the fine print before you sign up.

808 insightIt's the NFL subscription in Canada: every game through NFL Game Pass, with RedZone. Its page also lists UEFA Champions League. There's no free trial.

Prices: DAZN Canada

Music

Spotify Premium

from $13.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
Individual$13.99–
Duo$19.99–
Family (6 accounts)$23.99–
Student$6.39–

What changedRaised in May 2026 for new subscribers, and from July bills for everyone else: Individual $12.69 → $13.99, Duo $17.89 → $19.99, Family $20.99 → $23.99. Student stayed at $6.39.

808 insightIndividual is up $15.60 a year. What you get for it: lossless audio on every Premium plan, and 15 hours of audiobooks a month on Individual.

Prices: Spotify Canada · MobileSyrup

Apple Music

from $11.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
Individual$11.99–
Family$19.99–
Student$5.99–

What changedRose on 17 Jul 2026: Individual $10.99 → $11.99, Family $16.99 → $19.99. Student stayed at $5.99.

808 insightIt's still $2 a month under Spotify Individual and includes lossless and Spatial Audio. Apple One Individual ($22.95, unchanged) bundles Music, TV, Arcade and 50GB of iCloud+, which Apple values at $37.26 bought separately.

Prices: Apple Canada · iPhone in Canada · Apple Canada

YouTube Premium

from $7.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
Premium (includes YouTube Music)$12.99–
Premium Lite$7.99–

What changedCanadian outlets put Premium at $12.99 as of June 2026, though one February report said $13.99. Check the price when you sign in.

808 insightIn February, Lite gained background play and downloads in Canada, which closes much of the gap with Premium for $5 a month less.

Prices: MobileSyrup · iPhone in Canada · iPhone in Canada

Gaming

Xbox Game Pass

from $13.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
Essential$13.99–
Premium$17.99–
Ultimate$25.99–
PC Game Pass$16.99–

What changedUltimate was cut from $33.99 to $25.99 on 21 Apr 2026, when new Call of Duty games stopped arriving on day one. Cloud play gets monthly caps in November: 5, 10 or 15 hours.

808 insightUltimate is $96 a year cheaper than in March. But if you mostly stream games, those November caps matter more than the price, and extra hours will cost extra.

Prices: MobileSyrup · iPhone in Canada · Xbox Canada

PlayStation Plus

from $14.99/mo
PlanMonthYear
Essential$14.99$109.99
Extra$20.99$189.99
Premium$24.99$224.99

What changedEssential went from $13.99 to $14.99 a month for new customers on 20 May 2026. Extra and Premium are unchanged.

808 insightCurrent members keep the old Essential price unless their subscription lapses or changes, so keep auto-renew on. Yearly Essential ($109.99) works out to $9.17 a month.

Prices: MobileSyrup · iPhone in Canada · MobileSyrup

Your stack

what it all adds up to

Tick what you pay for. We use the cheapest plan anyone can buy for each service (no student rates or add-ons), monthly, before tax.

Your stack$0.00a month$0.00a year

Plan news

no price change, but what you get is changing
Starts NovemberPlan change

Xbox cloud gaming gets monthly hour caps

Unlimited cloud play ends: Essential gets 5 hours a month, Premium 10, Ultimate 15. Extra hours will be sold separately, at prices not yet announced. Game Pass prices are unchanged at $13.99, $17.99 and $25.99.

Source: iPhone in Canada · Windows Central
From 29 SepPlan change

Rogers adds Sportsnet+ NHL games to its TV packages

More than 150 Sportsnet+-exclusive NHL games, including Monday Night Hockey, are included at no extra cost for Rogers Plus and Ultimate TV customers. That's normally a $12.99-a-month add-on.

Source: MobileSyrup · iPhone in Canada
From 9 OctPlan change

Gemini's free tier loses Flash and Pro

Google's free Gemini tier drops to Flash-Lite, AI Plus loses Pro but keeps Flash, and AI Pro gains Deep Think. Prices are unchanged. Reports don't say whether Canada differs.

Source: Notebookcheck · Android Headlines
Confirmed JulyPlan change

Ottawa drops the streamer funding rule

Ottawa is scrapping the CRTC rule that made streamers put 5–15% of Canadian revenue into Canadian content, saying it wants to avoid subscription price increases. A replacement policy is still to come.

Source: Michael Geist · MobileSyrup